immovable

October 24, 2018

Can an immovable property be bought without providing the notary public with a building permit?

The provision of Article 93 of the Slovene Building Act (Gradbeni zakon, GZ) states that notaries are bound by law to verify that a building built on an immovable property has a building permit. But do they?